|skip to content|

Privacy Notice

Apply4Homes

The Data Controller of the information being collected is Aberdeenshire Council.

The Data Protection Officer can be contacted at Town House, 34 Low Street, Banff, AB45 1AY.

Email: dataprotection@aberdeenshire.gov.uk

Your information is being collected to use for the following purposes:


To process applications for council and/or housing association properties in the Aberdeenshire and Moray areas. The information provided is required to allow housing providers to determine your priority for housing and what size of property you are entitled to be considered for.

It is your responsibility to share the information on this notice with anyone detailed in your housing application , whether you will be moving with them or not.

Your information may also be used for marketing of Scottish Government housing schemes to Moray Council and Aberdeenshire Council Housing List applicants.

Your information is:

Being collected by Apply4Homes Partners X
Has been provided to Apply4Homes Partner by N/A

Please pick the applicable option


The Legal Basis for collecting the information is:

Personal Data Special categories of personal data
Consent X The data subject has given explicit consent to the processing
Performance of a Contract X Processing is necessary for the purposes of carrying out the obligations of the controller or of the data subject in the field of employment, social security social protection law
Legal Obligations X
Vital Interests Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person where the data subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent
Task carried out in the Public Interest Processing relates to personal data which are made public by the data subject
Legitimate Interests 1 Processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity
Processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest
Processing is necessary for the purposes of preventive or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment, or the management of health or social care systems
Processing is necessary for reasons of public interest in the area of public health
Processing is necessary for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes


Where the Legal Basis for processing is either Performance of a Contract or Legal Obligation, please note the following consequences of failure to provide the information:

Failure to provide the required information will mean that the Apply4Homes Partners will not be able to progress your application for social housing.

The partners would also not be able to meet its statutory responsibilities under the Housing Scotland Act 2001.

Local Authorities are required under Section 100 of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973 to participate in the National Fraud Initiative (NFI) data matching exercise. The data provided by you in respect of your housing application will be used in cross- system and cross-authority comparison for the prevention and detecting of fraud.

To provide alternative housing options to households in housing need, targeted to those most likely to benefit.


1 Please see the Privacy Notice Guidance for details of limited use of this ground for processing personal data


Your information will be shared with the following recipients or categories of recipient:

Information provided may be shared between the Apply4Homes partners, namely:

  • Aberdeenshire Council
  • Langstane Housing Association
  • Moray Council
  • Osprey Housing
  • Osprey Housing Moray

We may also share information with other RSLs who are not partners of Apply4Homes for nomination purposes.

Information collated on Apply4Homes will be transferred to each partners own Housing Management System for processing. Your information will only be transferred to the organisations you have selected on your housing application.

Information may be shared between other council services, namely:

  • Social work
  • Benefits
  • Council Tax

Your information will be transferred to or stored in the following countries and the following safeguards are in place:

Not Applicable.

The retention period for the data is:

Applications will be reviewed once per year. A reminder letter will be sent out. If no response is received it will be assumed that the applicant is no longer interested in housing and their application will be deleted. Information will be deleted from the partners systems one year after notification of removal from the waiting list.

The following automated decision-making, including profiling, will be undertaken:

Not Applicable.

Please note that you have the following rights:

  • to withdraw consent at any time, where the Legal Basis specified above is Consent
  • to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (after raising the issue with the Data Protection Officer first)
  • to request access to your personal data
  • to data portability, where the legal basis specified above is
    • (i) Consent; or
    • (ii) Performance of a Contract
  • to request rectification or erasure of your personal data, as so far as the legislation permits

© Apply4Homes 2010-2019

 
Please Login